Early Childhood Learning Network

CDDlogo

Center for Development and Disability


2300 Menaul Blvd NE
Albuquerque, NM 87107

Phone: (505) 272-3000
Fax: (505) 272-2014

  • UNM >
  • CDD >
  • ECLN
  • >New Mexico Early Childhood Transition

New Mexico Early Childhood Transition

The mission of the New Mexico Early Childhood Transition Initiative is to support community teams in developing and/or improving their system of transitioning children and families from early intervention services to other services and supports.

Our vision is that all children and families will experience a smooth and effective transition as a result of collaborative intentional community planning.

Transition Team Meeting Schedule - 2016/2017

Bridge Builders
Silver/Cobre
All meetings start @ Noon / Pot Luck

Consultant: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location

9/20/2017
03/07/2018
05/09/2018

12-1PM
12-1PM
12-1PM

WNMU
Life Quest
Silver City Schools Board Room

Bridge to Success
Roswell Team: Roswell/Dexter/Hagerman/Lake Arthur
Consultant: Cathy Riley
Date Time Location

9/19/2017
01/23/2018


04/24/2018

1PM-3PM
1PM-3PM


1PM-3PM

MECA Roswell
Parkview Elementary/ Roswell
Admin BLDG/Dexter

Catron County
Reserve/Quemado/REC10/REC5
Consultant: Sandra Coleman
Date Time Location
04/12/2017 11AM-12PM Reserve Elementary School
Children Onward
Farmington/Bloomfield/Central/Aztec
Consultant: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location
04/26/2017 10AM-12PM Roundtree Children's Developmental Services
Cibola County
Grants
Consultant: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location
05/08/2017 10AM-12PM La Vida will host
Colfax County
Raton/Cimarron/Springer/Maxwell/REC3
Consultant: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location

05/10/2017
09/13/2017

3PM-4-30PM
3PM-4-30PM

TBD
TBD

Cuba/Jemez Consultant: Gina Timms
Date Time Location

09/28/2017

Backup Date:
10/12/2017

9AM-12PM


9AM-12:PM

TBD


TBD

Deming Consultant: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location
10/04/2017 12PM TBD
Eddy County
Carlsbad/Loving/Artesia
Consultant: Cathy Riley

Date Time Location
01/31/2017 1PM-3PM REC8. 2218 Grand Ave., Artesia
Gadsden Consultant: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location
8/24/2017

11/2/2017

2/18/2018

5/17/2018
9:30-11:30AM

9:30-11:30AM

9:30-11:30AM

9:30-11:30AM
Gadsden Schools
Aprendamos Anthony
Tresco Anthony
MECA Las Cruces
Hatch Valley Consultant: TBD
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings

Hidalgo
Lordsburg/Animas
Consultant: TBD
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings
Las Cruces Consultant: Cathie Koss
Date Time Location
8/22/2017
10/24/2017

2/5/2018
5/8/2018
10:30AM-12:30PM
10:30AM-12:30PM

10:30AM-12:30PM
10:30AM-12:30PM

Aprendamos
Las Cruces Public Schools
MECA
Tresco Tots

Lea County
Hobbs/Jal/Lovington/Tatum
Consultant: Cathy Riley
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings
Lincoln County
Capitan/Carrizozo/Corona/ Hondo Valley/Ruidoso/REC9
Consultant: Melina Romero – REC9
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  
Los Ninos de Valle
Espanola/Pojoaque/Los Alamos
Consultant: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location

06/19/2017

10AM-2PM

Las Cumbres in Espanola

Los Mariposa
Taos/Penasco/Los Alamos
Consultant: Cindy Bernard
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  

Metro
Albuquerque/Bernalillo/Rio Rancho
Consultant: Jen Brown
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings


Moriarty
Moriarty/Estancia/Mountainair/REC5
Consultant: Sandra Coleman
Date Time Location

TBD

TBD

Lower Elementry Bldg in Estancia

Nizhoni
Gallup

Consultant: TBH
Date Time Location
2nd Thursday of every month 10AM-12PM Aztec - EDC Bldg
Northern
Chama Valley/Jemez Mountain/Mesa Vista/Dulce/REC2
Consultant: TBD
Date Time Location

08/10/2017

10AM-12PM

Tierra Amarilla

Northeastern Early Childhood Transition Team (NEECT)
Las Vegas/Mora/Wagon Mound/W Las Vegas
Consultant: Lisa Burciaga-Segura – REC4
Date Time Location
Meetings are the 3rd Wednesday of the month when the team feels there is a need to meet NMHU-STE Rm 303
Otero County
Alamogordo/Cloudcroft/Tularosa/REC9
Consultant: Cathy Riley
Date Time Location

8/22/2017
11/14/2017
02/06/2018
04/17/2018

9:30 – 11:30 am 
9:30 – 11:30am
9:30 – 11:30am
9:30 – 11:30am 

Mescalero
Cloudcroft 
Alamogordo
Tularosa

Socorro County
Socorro/Magdalena/REC5
Consultant: Michelle Staley
Date Time Location
09/18/2018

1-3PM

TBD
Southeast
Clovis/Santa Rosa/Tucumcari/Vaughn/Portales/REC4/REC5
Consultant: Gina Timms
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings
Southeastern Plains
Dora/Elida/Floyd/Fort Sumner/Grady/House/Logan/Melrose/San Jon/Texico/REC6
Consultant: Scott McMath – REC6
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  
Trailblazers
Los Lunas/Belen
Consultant: Jen Brown
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings
Truth or Consequences
TorC/REC10
Consultant: TBD
Date Time Location
01/24/2018 12-2PM Potluck TBD
Union Harding
Clayton/Roy/Des Moines/ Mosquero REC3
Consultant: TBH
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings  
Zia/Santa Fe
Santa Fe/Pecos/Pojoaque/REC4
Consultant: Gina Timms
Date Time Location
1st Thursday of every month TBD New Vistas – Parkway Office 
Zuni
Zuni
Consultant: TBH
Date Time Location
No scheduled meetings